Award of Merit May 2018

Film festival awards

Award of Merit Special MentionFilm Festival Accolade

Alan Chriest (USA), The Baby Project, Film Short
Daniel Saboune (Australia), Betti Cracker, Film Short
Eliot Gurrin (USA), Lisa At Large, Television – Pilot Program, Television – Program / Series
Elodie Turpin (Canada), The Angel’s Secrets, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Gabriel Clermont (USA), As Closely Linked as Flesh and Blood, Film Short
Isabelle Levent (USA), Less, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Jack Hubbell, Little Bighorn Productions (USA), The History of Glacier National Park – Crown of the Continent, History / Biographical / Travel, Script / Writer, Videography
Joe Hoster, Edouard Lichtenauer, David Morand-Katsouli (AD) and Marc Wyler (AD) (Switzerland), Jeu de Scène, Music Video
Leila Kanaan (Lebanon), When I’m With You, Music Video
Nina Srivastava (India), Husband, Wife & The Banana, Film Short
Rohit Shilwant (India), I’m a fairy., Film Feature
Samaritan’s Purse (USA), Playing Blind, Documentary Short
Serge Ioan Celebidachi (Romania), Octav, Actor: Supporting (Victor Rebengiuc as Spiridon), Actress: Leading (Alessia Tofan as Ana), Actress: Supporting (Lia Bugnar as Octav’s mother)
Sky Wang (USA), Lost In Apocalypse, Film Feature
Theo Gee (USA), Do Yourself A Favor, Music Video

Film festival awardsA.P. Gonzalez (USA), The Wetback, Latin/Hispanic
Abhilash Bhattacharya (India), Maa, Documentary Short
Abigail Hepner Gross and Sam Fishman (USA), Walking Through Fire, Documentary Short, Disability Issues, Jewish, Women Filmmakers
Adam Dzienis (Poland/United Kingdom), Human Energy, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Aidan Otene Dickens (New Zealand), Land of the Taniwha, Film Short (Student)
Ali Zamani (Sweden), Opus of an Angel, Film Feature
Anna Haas and Katie Garibaldi (USA), Unhappy Holiday, Music Video
ArtAware – Anita Gurnani and Selina Sen (India), The Art of Shantiniketan – Masters in the footsteps of Tagore, Documentary Short, Television – Pilot Program
Ashton K Bracciodieta and R. Louis Smith (USA), Tender Vow, Film Short
Chelsea Comeau, Winter Light Productions (Canada), Creepy Crawling, Actor: Leading (Noah Brown as Noah)
Chenyi Wang (USA), WITH YOU, Asian (Student)
Chuck Davis MD, MFA and Timothy Beatley PHd  (USA), Ocean Cities exploring our connection to the Sea, Educational / Instructional / Training
Daniel Saboune (Australia), Betti Cracker, Webisode
Dat Nguyen (USA), Protecting Tony, Actor: Leading (Jonathan Benefiel as Tony)
David Fresina (USA), When The Witches Came To Town, Documentary Short
Duke Addleman (USA), Breathe Breana, Documentary Feature
Eirini Alligiannis (Australia), Louie (KR.ONE) Gasparro 5POINTZ, Documentary Short
Elzer Ramos and Diego Cisternas (USA), Cognitive Variance, Film Short
Emi Katayama (USA), Wind Riders, Women Filmmakers

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Gregory L. Williamson (USA), Private Life, Film Short
Indrani Kopal (Malaysia), Incarcerated Rhythm, Documentary Feature
Jeremy Bandow (USA), 100,000 Miles a Second, Disability Issues
Jon Mancinetti (USA), Loss and Found, Film Short
Julia Deak (Hungary), Identification, Film Short
Julian Buchan (USA), Real Lemons, LGBT
Juuli Linneo (Finland), Keiu, Women Filmmakers
Katherine Jacobs, Get A Clue Productions (USA), Let’s Talk, Film Short
Kerryn Williams (Australia), Their Promise, Film Short
Kim Marie, Mirror Dog Productions (USA), Urban Myths, Actor: Supporting (Lou Ferrigno Jr as Mr. Mandl), Original Score (Swan Montgomery), Sound: Overall Impact (Charles Sovek), Movie Trailer (Dave Keffer)
Kodi Zene (USA), Monochrome: The Chromism, Movie Trailer
Kris Kuruneri (Canada), Homeless, Film Short
Krish  Kymal (India), Ashiq Vanna Divasam (The Day Ashiq Came), Film Feature
Louisa Weichmann (Australia), The Stare, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Mallika Subramanian (India), Binodini, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Marcellus Cox (USA), Living, African American

 

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Maria Laura Moraci (Italy), EYES, Film Short, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Maximiliane Nirschl, Claudia Diwold, Claudia Wahlmüller, Kerstin Glachs, Bianca Weber (Austria), La Famille – one afternoon for the whole life, Documentary Short (Student)
Mel Soria (USA), Happy Song, Music Video
Min Jie (China), Snail, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest (Student)
Nargess Phillips (USA), Buenos Aires Meets Havana, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Nguyen Nghiem Nhan (Vietnam), Thu Thuy – Mosaic  Dreams, Women Filmmakers, Asian, Documentary Short, Arts / Cultural / Performance / Plays, Narration / Voice-Over Talent (Scott Matt and Mary Jane Elliott), Creativity / Originality
Ozlem Altıngoz (USA), BIRTH, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Pamela Nice (USA), It’s What We Do:  A Play about the Occupation, Jewish
Paul Schwartz (USA), Time Can Break Your Heart, Film Short
Raffaello Sasson (Italy), Fragments, Film Short
Rie Aoki (Japan), The New Immigrants – Foreign Students in Japan, The Unknown Reality, Asian, Documentary Short, Television – Pilot Program, Women Filmmakers
Robert Haufrecht (USA), Subterranean Love (Ileana & Paul), Film Short
Rossella Bergo (Italy), Florindo e Carlotta – La vita segreta delle chiocciole (Florindo and Carlotta – The secret life of snails), Disability Issues
Shravan Regret Iyer (USA), Life in the Jungles of Madagascar, Documentary Short (Student)
Sophie Martin (France), Dunk, Film Short
Struan Sutherland and Nicole Steeves, Winter Light Productions (Canada), Aliens With Knives, Actress: Leading (Holly Stevens as Neila), Film Feature
Susana Sánchez Carballo (Costa Rica), Silent Screams, Women Filmmakers
Tracey April Cochrane (Canada), Calm In Chaos, Documentary Feature
Zoe Kissel (USA), Juice, Women Filmmakers (Student)

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF RECOGNITION WINNERS!
Accolade Film Festival

CLICK THE LOGO FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!
Accolade Film Festival