Award of Recognition May 2018

Film festival awards

Award of Recognition words JPG

Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi (Romania), I Am What I Have Learned To Be, Documentary Feature
Alex F Harris (Mexico), El Muro Entre Nosotros (The Wall Between Us), Film Short (Student)
Andre´ Joseph (USA), The Saxophonist, African American, Film Short
Angelena Bonet (Australia), Tragic Fairytale, Music Video and Angelena: Change The World, Liberation / Social Justice
Anmar Bajaba (USA), Whirlpool, Film Short (Student)
Ashton K Bracciodieta and R. Louis Smith (USA), Tender Vow, Actor: Leading (R. Louis Smith as Robert Alexander)
Atif A K (USA), ED Vs IT: SOS, Documentary Feature
Autumn Wang (USA), Paradise, Film Feature (Student)
Ayesha Abouelazm (USA), The Girl In The Blue Bra, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest (Student)
Bella Marco (USA), Secret Santas, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Brian Lutes (Canada), Blue Skies on Mars, Actor: Leading (Brian Lutes as Matt Quinn), Actress: Leading (Claudia Gosselin as Wendy Beaupré), Editing, Original Score (Composed by Flora Cheng)
Chelsea Comeau, Winter Light Productions (Canada), Creepy Crawling, Film Feature
Cheryl Felicia Rhoads, Next Indicated Action Productions (USA), Of Service, Disability Issues
Cui Ying, Jilin University (China), Spring Festival bazaar, Documentary Short, College / University / Government, Editing (Student)
Damiano Debbi (Italy), Circular Journey, Liberation / Social Justice

Recognition Colorful


Dan Bailey (USA)
, Regina, Princess of the Coral, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Danny Darren (United Kingdom), SECOND DAY, Disability Issues
Dat Nguyen (USA), Protecting Tony, Film Short, Actor: Supporting (Eric Seltzer as Jack)
Ella McKeon (USA), Butterfly, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Erik  Lundmark (USA), Devil’s Cove, Film Feature
Face’ (USA), Double Negatives, Film Short
Grace McAlister and Teresa Langley (USA), The Present and the Passed, Film Short
Ibrahim Thompson (USA), Cultural Clash, Film Feature
Ingrid Agbo and Sacha Perrin-Bayard (Togo), The Tree of Palimpsest, Animation
Isioro Tokunbo Jaboro (Canada), Saving Dreams Movie, African American
Ivan Jacome (USA), Pernicious Sickness, LGBT
Jackie Jorgenson (USA), Far From Hollywood, Actress: Leading (Jackie Jorgenson as Caroline)
Jenni-Juulia Wallinheimo-Heimonen (Finland), Reflector of Living Will, Disability Issues
John Krissilas and Lena Burmenko, Tomato & Cheese Productions (Canada), Marked Web Series Episode 1: Scars Re-opened, Web Series
Josh Jones, Jake Iorio and Krystina Bailey (USA), An Online Engagement, Web Tube Length Video

Recognition Colorful


Kartikay D Pawar (India)
, Lost But Found, Experimental (Student)
Kathy Rose (USA), The Liquid Ladies, Animation
Kelly Maher (USA), The Red Thread, Actress: Leading (Student) (Grace Narducci as Faith Dubito), Women Filmmakers (Student)
Kian Simone (Canada), Toronto’s Demons, African American (Student)
Kim Marie, Mirror Dog Productions (USA), Urban Myths, Actress: Supporting (Kassandra Voyagis as Mom “Jennifer”), Film Feature, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples, Women Filmmakers (Kim Marie), Direction (Kim Marie)
Kindell Keyes (USA), Burden Of Sin, Television – Program / Series
Kristín Ísabella Karlsdóttir (Iceland), INFERNO, Experimental (Student)
Linda Stuart, Linda Stuart Productions (USA), Kate Allen Is Getting A Life, Film Short, Actress: Supporting (Linda Stuart as Aunt Bunny)
Lisandro Boccacci (USA), Out From Smoke & Ash, African American, Experimental, Film Short (Student)
Luca Leoni (Switzerland), Outside, Disability Issues
Matthew McClelland, The Oakland Film Company (USA), The Broken Rose, African American
Michael Prieto (USA), NO MEANS NO, Music Video
Michail Langas (United Kingdom), Benigni exaggerated, Film Short
Mohammad Abusbaih (Sweden), Between the Metal Piles, Documentary Short (Student)
Nan Li (USA), A Mission at 311, Jewish (Student)
Natasha Dematra (Indonesia), PLANET 50-50, Women Filmmakers
Nathan Blair (USA), Viral, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Olga Nikulina (USA), Underneath the Sound, Disability Issues
Peter Hsui (Taiwan), Land Divers, Asian
Robert Dodrill (USA), Focus, Film Short
Shihhyun Wang (USA), I got robbed!, Liberation / Social Justice and A battle we can’t afford to lose – Breast Cancer, Documentary Short
Ta’ltosh (USA), Three Reasons To Kiss, Film Short
Wang Chengching (Taiwan), Grand Pa, Asian

 

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF MERIT WINNERS!
Accolade Film Festival

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!
Accolade Film Festival