Awards of Recognition August 2019

Film festival awards

Award of Recognition words JPG

Baby Mahasweta and Sujith Dass (India), To whom should I tell?, Film Short
Brooklyn Demme (USA)
, Akuy Eenda Maawehlaang, Documentary Short, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples
Dr. Satyakam Phukan (India), GARBAGE BIN MEALS, Documentary Short
Duke (USA), Mistaken Identity, Film Short
Elizabeth Usher (Australia), Ukulele Boogie Woogie, Music Video
Ella McKeon (USA), Pogo, Actor: Leading (Student) (James Heth as Pogo)
Fereshte Chalabi (Iran), Fimberia, Experimental
Garrett Johnson, Siobhan Chachere, Helen Smith, Hallie Harper and Hanna McCauley (USA), Living on the Edge, Documentary Short (Student)
Giles Sander (Canada), The Legend of the ChickenFish, Animation
Imoh Umoren (Nigeria), Dear Bayo, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Jalaladdin Gasimov (Azerbaijan), Sholler’s Archive, Film Feature

Recognition Colorful

Jato Ehijator (Botswana), Trafficked–Africa, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest, Film Feature, Original Song (Vuya Africa composed by Phumzile Mseleku)
Jonty Fine (USA), The Optician, Documentary Short
Joseph Neuman (USA), ALT + <3, Actress: Leading (Lisa Christine Holmberg as Alice)
Julia E. McElhenny (USA), Marginal, Public Service Programming / PSA, Women Filmmakers
Lisa Sniderman (USA), Keep Shining Music Video, Disability Issues
Manav Kaushik, Dakshinamurti Films (India), For Love, with Love, Film Short
Michael Behagen (Israel), The Forest, Jewish
Militia Vox (USA), /// HALF, Music Video
NOBRAIN (France), MADBEN – Grief, dance to death, Music Video
Paco Arasanz (Spain), Supervivere (The Escape), Film Short, Creativity / Originality
Pierre Louis Tremblay (Canada), Max in Space: 12 conversations with the artist Max Dean, Documentary Feature
Rachel Tucker (USA), Tiana – Segment Four of Seven – “Step Corrected”, Web / Internet Programming

 

Recognition Colorful

Renford Reese (USA), RA: A Lifer Cohort, Documentary Short
Robert Graham (USA), Running Towards A Dream, Web Tube Length Video (Student)
Shihyun Wang (USA), Mid Life Crisis, Creativity / Originality, and Tina, Actor: Leading (Jarid Root as Jack) and Marie Antoinette, History / Biographical and Forever Four, Actor: Leading (Jarid Root as John), Actor: Supporting (Michael MacRae as Paul) and Ex-Con, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising and OH! Boy, Concept (Shihyun Wang)
Shona Charlton (United Kingdom), The Guard, Women Filmmakers
The Church of Almighty God (USA), Faith in God 2 – After the Church Falls, Christian
Tyler A. Chase, L’ORAGE Productions  (USA), A CASTLE IN BROOKLYN, KING ARTHUR, Documentary Feature
Vanda Ladeira (United Kingdom), Alder, Film Short
Vivian Ip (USA), Lakeshore Blues, Creativity / Originality (Student)

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF MERIT WINNERS!

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!