Award of Merit February 2018

Film festival awards

Award of Merit Special MentionFilm Festival AccoladeAndré Keiser (France), The Hope’s Stars, Experimental
Artem Makarevich (Russian Federation), Goodbye, mister D, Actor: Leading (Valeriy Pankov as Mister D)
Harleen Singh (USA), Drawn Together: Comics, Diversity and Stereotypes, Documentary Short
Hiroki Ohsawa (USA), Pandora’s Box, Actor: Leading (Kevin Dary as Alex)
Isaiah Taylor, After Light Productions (USA), Frank and Us, Pilot Program / Series
Ivo Marloh (United Kingdom), All The Wild Horses, Documentary Feature
Jennifer M Schwerin (China), Unspoken Code, Film Short
Jing (Jessie) Guo (USA), Standing With Me, Music Video (Student)
Jon Vivanco, Ane Celaya and Jon Bazo (Spain), 25 Percent, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Kevin Forde (United Kingdom), The Awakening, Film Short
Kyle Portbury (USA), Tell the World – Episode 4, Christian, Web Series
Mara Cracaleanu (Romania), Mirrorcide, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Markus Redmond (USA), Allen +  Millie: A Short Romance, Actor: Leading (Courtney Gains as Allen Mitchell)
Melanie Mayron (USA), SNAPSHOTS, Actress: Supporting (Emily Baldoni as Allison)
Molly Vernon (USA), Abide, Direction
Nina Kojima (Slovenia), Libido, Film Short, Women Filmmakers  (Student)
Peter Davidson (USA), The Dryad Tree, Film Short
Porus Khareghat (India), Noor – Queen Of Ranthambore, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Richard Grover (USA), Galaxy Girl, Animation (Student)
Susheel Jangira (India), Rocking My Rockstar Jeans, Women Filmmakers
Zara Sengstock (Australia), Boyfriend, Women Filmmakers (Student)

Film festival awards
A.K. Espada (USA)
, In Silence, Islamic
Alan Chriest (USA), The Impact of Being Human, Documentary Short
Alberto Martín-Aragón (Spain), Aleluya, Experimental
Alberto Nacci (Italy), I Remember Frida (Hommage To Frida Kahlo), Music Video
Alejandro Adrian (USA), The Door, Experimental (Student)
Alex Afshar (Sweden), Humans, Film Short
Alexander Craven (USA), Ansel’s Elgar by Lynn Harrell, Music Video
Allsun Campbell (Canada), Tape Place, Women Filmmakers
André Keiser (France), The Hope’s Stars, Film Short, Original Score (La brume du coeur composed by André Keiser)
Angela Matemotja (USA), Elevate, Actress: Leading (Angela Matemotja as Trina), African American, Film Feature
Antonio Manuel Fernandez Lorenzo (Spain), The Ghost of Tacande, Film Feature
Baxter Chelsom (USA), Columbus Day, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Bellopropello (Switzerland), dystopia, Animation
Carlos Moreno Jr. (USA), Sweet Blight, Actress: Leading (Luella Hill as Celisse)
Charging Moose Media (USA), The Hunted: Encore – Season 2, Web Series
Chris and Maurice Micallef, CMM Productions (Malta), KANNIZZATI FISHING, Documentary Short, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Christopher Pinero (USA), A Dark Place, Film Feature
Donald Harrison (USA), The Rockstar of Real Estate, Documentary Feature
Educational Television Unit, Education Bureau (Hong Kong), Kindness is a Human Act (Selection from Xun Zi), Arts / Cultural / Performance / Plays and  More about quadrilaterals, Educational / Instructional / Training and Online Information: Real or Fake?, Educational / Instructional / Training

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Einari Paakkanen (Finland), My Father from Sirius, Documentary Feature
Farhaan Aziz (United Kingdom), The Chaos Candidate: How Trump Won, Documentary Feature
Flying Kite Studios (Australia), Tendency To Love, Actor: Leading (Gerard John as Dr Michael Lawrence), Original Score (Tendency to Love, composed by Gerard John), Original Song (Tendenza Ad Amar, composed by Gerard John), Editing (Chris David)
Francesca Di Marco (USA), The Woman All Women Once Were, Documentary Short (Student)
Hayden Croft (USA), Last Wish, Film Short
Hosam Abu Dan and Pam Bailey (Gaza, Palestine/ USA), Six Miles Out, Documentary Short
Jake Segelbaum (USA), Monumental Change, Documentary Short (Student)
Jennifer M Schwerin (China), Unspoken Code, Actress: Leading (Augusta Xu-Hollande as Rhonda)
Jeremy Lowery (USA), Hell Followed With Him, Film Short
Jerzy Bojanowski, Dragan Film (Poland), Dark Iron, Script / Writer (Jerzy Bojanowski), Costume Design (Magdalena Osman), Original Score (Mariusz Ostański)
Jesse Levi Sutherland (Australia), Rainbow Blood, Documentary Short
Jesse Rapaport (USA), Circumstantial, Disability Issues
Joachim Weber (Germany), Pensioners Chips Episode 5  Us Presidential Campaign, Animation
Johannes Grenzfurthner (Austria), Glossary of Broken Dreams, Film Feature
Julie Epp (Canada), As We Are, LGBT
Kailin Gow (USA), A New Year’s Story, Children / Family Programming  (Student)
Karin Argoud (USA), Top Row, Documentary Short
Luke Bradford and Giovanna (United Kingdom), Surrender with Strength, Music Video
Markus Redmond (USA), Allen +  Millie: A Short Romance, Actress: Leading (Brooke Lewis as Millie Lane), Film Short
MediaLab, Pacific Lutheran University (USA), A World of Difference: El Paso, TX, Documentary Short, Documentary Program / Series, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising, Original Score (El Paso, Texas composed by Dalton Rouse)
MediaLab, Pacific Lutheran University (USA), A World of Difference: Sedalia, MO, Documentary Short, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Original Score (Sedalia, Missouri composed by Dalton Rouse), Documentary Program / Series, Contemporary Issues / Awareness Raising, Editing


Accolade Merit Logo Color

Mei-yi Cheng, Educational Television Unit, Education Bureau (Hong Kong), Joyful and Balanced Development for Young Children Education, Children / Family Programming
Mele Mason (USA), HOME? A Study of Foster Care, Documentary Short and We Are Dreamers, Documentary Short
Michael Carpenter (Australia), My Man In Red, Music Video
Michael Weatherly (USA), Jamaica Man, Documentary Feature
Molly Vernon (USA), Abide, Christian
Mrigank Dubey (India), You and Me, Film Short
Nico Mastorakis (USA), Mykonos, The Soul Of An Island, Documentary Feature
Paul Russell (Malaysia), The Returning, Film Short
Peter Jacobs (USA), Coffee Notes, Film Short
Randy Stoudt (USA), Rare Breed, Documentary Feature
Renato Lepsch (Brazil), “Acolá” (There), Film Short
Robert Fantozzi (Australia), AutoCarrot, Film Short
Robert Fritz (USA), Party On The Moon, Documentary Feature
Russ Emanuel (USA), Occupants, Actor: Leading (Michael Pugliese as Neil Curtis), Actress: Leading (Briana White as Annie Curtis), Film Feature
Russ Emanuel (USA), Collar, Actor: Leading (Sean Gunnell as Tall Man), Actor: Supporting (Michael Ray as Father Harris), Film Short
Sarah Savannah Griffin (USA), Happiness, Film Short (Student)
Shana Dixon (USA), Petals, African American (Student)
Shinobu Imao (Japan), DAZAIBASHI-Bridge, Film Short
Sivakumar B (India), Anandha Yaz, Film Short
Stephen M. Naylor (USA), STEM PSA, Public Service Programming / PSA
Toby Trueman and Mally Graveson (United Kingdom), African Witchfinder, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Usher Morgan (USA), Pickings, Film Feature
Uwe Schwarzwalder (Switzerland), The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd, Original Score (The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd by Michael Klubertanz, Paco Periago and Brendan Gillespie)
Vokee Lee (USA), Worth, History / Biographical
Wijnand Geraerts (Netherlands), ADORE THE WORLD, Experimental
Will Darbyshire (United Kingdom), Us, Film Short
Yun Huang (USA), Stardust, Asian

Accolade Film Festival

Accolade Film Festival