Award of Merit June 2017

Film festival awards

Award of Merit Special MentionFilm Festival AccoladeAaron Rudelson (USA), Norman Pinski Come Home, Actress: Leading (Elaine Bromka as Louise Pinski)
Alana Purcell (USA), Goodbye Newburg, Children / Family Programming
Americo Melchionda (Italy), The Angry Men, Film Short
Andy Reale (USA), Realm of Caring, Disability Issues
Lenny Gerard (USA), Feel Me Now, LGBT
Brent Miller Jr (USA), The Coming Convergence, Documentary Feature
Chris Cowden (Canada), Sweet Oil, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples
Daniel Jenny (France), Fuck the bitch!?, Actress: Leading (Tanya Iskona as Bea)
Danielle Kronenberg and Jay Palmieri Jr. (USA), Taste, Actress: Supporting (Danielle Kronenberg as Evan)
Fiona Cochrane (Australia), 25 TRACKS, Documentary Short
Kari Barber (USA), Struggle & Hope, Documentary Feature, Educational / Instructional / Training, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest, Women Filmmakers
Lee Chambers (Canada), The Pineville Heist, Film Feature
Luca Elmi (Italy), Hyena, Film Short
Michael Boedicker (USA), The Sheriff’s Children, Film Short
Nikhat Powell (USA), The Benefaction, Actor: Leading (Naved Aslam as Rishi), Asian, Women Filmmakers
Philippe McKie (Japan), BREAKER, Film Short, Sound Editing / Sound Mixing and Be my first, Film Short
Randy Field (USA), Crime of the Big Leagues, Documentary Short
Roger A. Scheck (USA), Sprinkles, Actress: Leading (Brooke Lewis as Maura)
Sam Fishman and Abigail Hepner Gross (SINAI Schools), and Len Khodorkovsky (Jamestown Associates) (USA), Jacob’s Footprints, Documentary Short
Steven Scaffidi (USA), Rock Bottom and Back, Christian
Tina Romero (USA), Globes by Shirley House, Music Video

Film festival awardsAaron Rudelson (USA), Norman Pinski Come Home, Film Short, Jewish
Adriana Luhovy (Canada), Recovery Room, Documentary Feature, Women Filmmakers, Narration / Voice-Over Talent (Joseph Bohbot), Viewer Impact: Content / Message Delivery, Sound Editing / Sound Mixing, Editing
Anna Haas and Katie Garibaldi (USA), Delightful, Music Video
Annie Pace (USA), Beyond the Gate, Film Short
Anthony Lo Cascio (USA), #Taplife – Eyes, Music Video
Barry  Worthington (USA), Corrosion, Film Short
Carl Weber and Jessie Wei (USA), In The Now, Film Short
Carlie Mantilla, Doni Carley and Rocco Urbisci  (USA), Your Mom Says Hi!, Web Series
Carman Tsang (Hong Kong), If, Film Short
Christophe Karabache (France), VENUS OBSCURA, Film Feature
Darwin Buschman (Philippines), Riverside, Film Short
David Ambrosini (Italy), Arianna, Actor: Leading (Andrea Garofalo as Arianna), LGBT
Don Tjernagel (USA), Adult Shop Mop, Film Short
Michael Friend and John Hardham (USA), King of Roads, Documentary Short
Eitan Loewenstein (USA), Growing Apart, Film Short
Eivid Pedersen (USA), One Day, Women Filmmakers
Ellis Meng Meng (USA), Hidden Path, Women Filmmakers
Erick Castro (USA), Bartender at Large, Documentary Short
Golden Eagle Films (USA), The Great Controversy Ended, Christian, Original Score (Patrick Runblad and Roberto Ignis)
Harry Assouline (USA), New York 2150 (TV Pilot), Television – Pilot Program
Harvey Lowry (USA), UNION  BOUND, Film Feature

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Irena Skoric (Croatia), Unwanted heritage, Documentary Feature
Isaac Kerlow (Singapore), Volcanic Infrasound, Educational / Instructional / Training
James Babanikos (USA), Fred Turns Fifty, Film Short
James Ragan, Goldstrohm Lane Productions (USA), Flowers and Roots, James Ragan, An Ambassador of the Arts, Documentary Feature
Jeff Adachi (USA), Defender, Documentary Feature
Jehnovah Carlisle (USA), The Man Who Feared, Film Short
Jonny Paquette (USA), Called To Tonga, Christian
Kamal Musale (United Kingdom), Bumbai Bird, Film Feature
Kenneth Sanabria (Costa Rica), Sudden Death, Film Short
Leigh Dehaney (Zyphichore) (Canada), Kobalt Elektra, Experimental
Manick Sorcar, Manick Sorcar Productions/LaserLight Magic (USA), Beautiful Mess, Animation
Marco Gualazzini and Daniele Bellocchio (Italy), Mwavita, born at time of war, Documentary Short
Marco Solorio (USA), 10/10ths, Documentary Feature
Martyna Iwańska (Poland), Bovska ‘Circus’, Women Filmmakers
Matthew Gelb (USA), PRINCE OF SMOKE, Documentary Short
Mele Mason (USA), Teen Pregnancy in Nebraska, Documentary Short
Michael  Cameneti (USA), The Midwife, Disability Issues
Michaela Myers (USA), Happy Thoughts, Web Series
Miriam Lyons (United Kingdom), The Love Commandos, Documentary Short
Nicole Bowers Wallace (USA), Pretty Funny Nicole, Documentary Short, Women Filmmakers

 

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Olivia Rose Wallace (USA), Neglect, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest (Student), Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Orson Dijle (Australia), Burning in the Mekong, Film Short (Student)
Parent Stéphan (Canada), Asuya, Film Short
Parker Queenan (USA), Beyond Conscious, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Patricia Shih (USA), Undocumented, Documentary Feature, Women Filmmakers
Patrick Moug (USA), The Blue Goose, Reality Programming
Paul Crompton and Suri Krishnamma (United Kingdom), IRON MEN, Documentary Feature
Peter Lilly (Canada), Appalachia, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples (Student)
Philippe McKie (Japan), Be my first, Direction, Script / Writer, Cinematography, Dramatic Impact
Robert Rombout (Belgium), Amsterdam Stories USA, Documentary Feature
Robin Wang (China), SWITCH, Sound Editing / Sound Mixing, Actor: Supporting  (Ian Bowater as Joshua Deakins) (Student)
Satish K. Agarwal, OK PRODUCTIONS (India), WHITE RED BLACK, Film Short
Serj Gabyan (Armenia), Where is Music, Experimental
Simon Direen (Australia), A Life Together, Documentary Short, Liberation / Social Justice (Student)
Sonia Bajaj (USA), Bekah, African American
Summer Medina (USA), Not Alone, Public Service Programming / PSA (Student)
Thomas Grant and D.K. Bhaskar (USA), Elephants in the Coffee, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Trevor Carroll (Canada), No Reservations, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples
Tyna Ezenma (USA), Mind Game, Original Score
Wenli Zhang and Nan Li (USA), Wishing Box, Animation (Student)
Wilson Chang (USA), Bretton Place Films, Commercial / Infomercial
Yiwen Liu (USA), The Beauty of Peace, Documentary Short, Movie Trailer (Student)
Zack Birlew (USA), The Review – A Fatal Frame Fan Film, Web Series, Special Effects: Animation, Title / Credit Design, Post-Production Overall

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF RECOGNITION WINNERS!
Accolade Film Festival

CLICK THE LOGO FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!
Accolade Film Festival