Award of Merit November 2016

Film festival awards

Award of Merit Special MentionFilm Festival Accolade

Bal Brach (Canada), Little India Big Business, Documentary Short, Women Filmmakers
Bryce Berger, Derek Rose and Spencer Flannery (USA), Barbara Ingram School for the Arts – Dance Department, Special Purpose Productions and Barbara Ingram School for the Arts – Visual Arts Department, Special Purpose Productions
Cheryl Halpern (USA), WishMakers, Documentary Short, Women Filmmakers
Chris and Maurice Micallef, CMM Productions (Malta), THE UNSOLVED MYSTERY, Doc Feature, Research, Special Effects: Animation, History / Biographical, Tourism / Travel, Cinematography, Creativity / Originality
Dax Phelan (USA), JASMINE, Actress: Supporting (Sarah Lian as Anna Z)
Freddy Rodriguez (USA), You’ll Never Know, Music Video
Hemal Trivedi, Mohammed Ali Naqvi, and Jonathan Goodman Levitt (USA), Among the Believers, Documentary Feature
Javier Fesser (Spain), Bienvenidos, Film Short
Juan Zapata (Brazil/Colombia), Another Forever, Actor: Supporting (Marlon Moreno as John)
MediaLab, Pacific Lutheran University (USA), Changing Currents: Protecting North America’s Rivers, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Noel Izon (USA), An Open Door: Holocaust Haven in the Philippines, Asian, Doc Feature, Jewish
Susan Downs (USA), The Big Secret, Doc Feature
Tim Richardson (USA), A Girl and Her Zombie, Film Short
Travis Lupher (USA), A Hero In All Of Us, Film Short
Vladimir Beldian (Russia), The Buzzing of a Bumblebee, Film Short (Student)
Waldemar Oldenburger (Germany), Len, Film Short

Film festival awards

Adam Dufour (USA), Andy’s Rainbow, Film Feature
Ahmed Alkhudari (Kuwait), THE UNMISSING PART, Actor: Leading (Ibraheem Alsheikhli as the customer), Film Short, Islamic (Student)
Ajay Saklani (India), Saanjh (An Evening), Film Feature
Alex Cvetkov (USA), Don’t Drink and Drive, Public Service Programming / PSA (Student)
Amen BK, C°Mantics Record Label (USA), #OneSkyAbove, Music Video
Bernard Kordieh (United Kingdom), Squares, Film Short
Brett Newton (USA), Dream Girl, Film Short
Chris D. Nebe (USA), Burma Road – Flying Tigers, Documentary Short
Christian Abi Abboud (Lebanon), ubuntu, Documentary Feature
Clémence Amiot (France), Another Christmas Gone, Film Short
Daniel Anghelcev (USA), The Second Coming Of Christ, Christian
Danielle Maloney, Howard Community College – Dragon Digital Television (USA), STARTALK at Howard Community College, Educational / Instructional / Training, College / University / Government
David Frey (USA), Outdoor Environmental Education Program, Nature / Environment / Wildlife and Kid Cop, Public Service Programming / PSA and International Admissions website, Use of Film / Video to Enhance Website
David Guevara (Ecuador), And What Have You Done?, Animation
David Harris (Australia), Confessions of a Henchman, Film Short
Denise Carey-Costa (USA), Growing Up With Hollywood, Documentary Feature
Don Sano, No and So Films (USA), The Book of Judith, Film Short
Elke Duerr (USA), Bison Nation-Walking Sacred Sites, Documentary Feature
Erin McCuskey, Yum Studio (Australia), Luxville, Women Filmmakers
Gayle Nosal, NeeNee Productions (USA), Sauti (voice), Documentary Feature
Ghazal Laura (France), A Battling Body, Disability Issues
Glenn Fraser (Australia), THE VEILED, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Hemal Trivedi, Mohammed Ali Naqvi, and Jonathan Goodman Levitt (USA), Among the Believers, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest, Television – Pilot Program, Women Filmmakers
HR Mariana (USA), Our Perfect World, Film Short (Student)
Jaclyn Bethany (USA), In Transit, Film Short, Cinematography
John Henry Richardson (USA), …Where is she now?, Film Feature
Josue Oropeza (Mexico), Sueños Americanos, Latin / Hispanic (Student)
Juan Zapata (Brazil/Colombia), Another Forever, Actress: Leading (Daniela Escobar as Alice), Film Feature
Julie Epp (Canada), Contents of the Heart, LGBT
Kieran Shea and David Osorio (USA), Borderline, Film Short
Lawrence Bucher and Kiyano La’Vin (USA), Under The Radar, Film Short
Leonardo Martinez (USA), Feel The Love, Music Video and iH8U, Music Video
Lisa Russell, I Sell the Shadow (USA), Mother’s Cry, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Marcelo Tarud (Chile), The Huinca – Trailer, Movie Trailer
Marcus Vetter (Germany), The Promise, Film Feature
Marilyn Swick (USA), Sixteen Sunrises & Sunsets, Documentary Short, Women Filmmakers
MediaLab, Pacific Lutheran University (USA), Changing Currents: Protecting North America’s Rivers, Documentary Short, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Original Score, Editing, Title / Credit Design
Michael Notrica (USA), Creation’s Daughter, Film Short
Mitzi Kapture (USA), The Process, Direction, Women Filmmakers, Documentary Feature
Nicholas Bayfield, University of Brighton in association with Brighton Film School (United Kingdom), Asperger’s Syndrome, Disability Issues (Student), Experimental

 

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Olivier Duchene (France), A man in a flower pot, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Owen Alabado (USA), Dudes, Web Series
Partho Gupte (India), Pigeonhood, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
R.E. Keith (USA), Cleaners, Film Short
Shawn Cortel and Sten Olson (USA), Drop-Off, Film Short
Simon Mckeown (United Kingdom), Ghosts, Disability Issues
Steven Zlotowski (USA), Faith’s Gambit, Film Short
T.L. Quach (USA), Rule of Threes, Women Filmmakers
Taras Demian Groves (United Kingdom), Nowhere, Film Short
Tonia Pound (USA), Running Down the Music, Television – Pilot Program, Arts / Cultural / Performance / Plays, Reality Programming
Tony Perri (USA), DAYDREAM HOTEL, Film Feature
Vijay D. Varu, Scene 97 (United Kingdom), 833, Disability Issues, Film Short
Vincent De La Torre (USA), Trails of Hope and Terror, Documentary Short, Use of Film / Video for Social Change, Religion / Ethics
Wiebe Van Den Ende, P’tites Madeleines Productions (Netherlands), Tripper, Music Video, Women Filmmakers
Xavier Baeyens (Belgium), Berlin Virgin, Film Short
Xingjian Tang (USA), Cherish, Asian (Student), Film Short (Student)

 

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF RECOGNITION WINNERS!
Accolade Film Festival

CLICK THE LOGO FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!
Accolade Film Festival