Award of Recognition February 2017

Film festival awards

Award of Recognition words JPGAlan De Herrera (USA), The Jumper Maybach Story, Documentary Feature
Andrea Natale (Italy), Journey Notes, Film Short
April Campion (USA), Amoriph, Film Short
Arjun Chatterjee (Singapore), Julie, Film Short
Bryan  Fellows (USA), Missions Today, Women Filmmakers
Buchi Ogbonnaya (USA), The EXPERIENCE, Christian
Caleb Johnson and Clint Calvert (USA), Posi-Traction, Film Short
Campbell Dalglish (USA), Road Kill, Film Short
Chan Chow Wah (Singapore), We are not a nuisance!, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Charles Gregory, Tisha Crippen and Daphnee Vieux (USA), We Talk Weekly, Television – Program / Series
Chris Weatherhead, Actors’ Theatre of South Carolina’s Moving Images Group film division (USA), John Laurens War, Actor Leading (Robbin Knight as John Laurens), Direction (Chris Weatherhead)
Daniel Selleck (USA), Bye Felicia: Wrath of the Girl Next Door, Film Short
David Mathew Walters (USA), Thalassemia: Life Without Boundaries, Disability Issues
Dennis Colligan (USA), House Of Dreams, Film Short
Dominic Carlo P. Nuesa (Philippines), The Sun Behind You, Actor: Leading (Bong Cabrera as Jamiluddin), Actor: Supporting (Mike Liwag as Omar), Asian, Film Feature, Islamic
Elvis delBagno (Brazil), The Man With the Orange Head, Film Feature, Direction, Actor: Leading (Adriano Süto as Walter)
Elza Zagreda and Dhimiter Ismailaj- Valona (USA), Growing up FAT and Albanian, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Ethan Eng (Canada), Love Potion, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger

Recognition Colorful

Frank Zarrillo (USA), The Wrestler: A Q.T. Marshall Story, Documentary Feature
Hadeel Hadidi (USA), Raghad, Islamic
Harris Gurny, Vassar College (USA), Ciao, Documentary Short (Student)
Igor Malakhov (Canada), The Grand Duchess Olga in the land of the Maple Leaf, Documentary Short
Jessica Lisette (USA), The Other Side, Music Video
Joe Diamand (USA), The IBUR Connection, Jewish
Joe Zappa (USA), Clever Girl, Episode Nine, Webisode
John Chatwin (Australia), I Contacted Poison Control, Experimental
John Mendoza (USA), Pride and Fury, Film Short
Johnny Sepulveda (USA), GREY, Film Short
KB Kutz (USA), The Honey Badger, Documentary Short
Larry Rosen (USA), After the Outbreak, Script / Writer
Lesley Hoyt-Croft; Carlos Arzate (USA), The Ballad of Louis Taylor, Music Video
Luis Estrada Luna (USA), One Night In Mexico, Film Feature
Lynn Montgomery (USA), Don’t Sell My Guitars, Documentary Short
Mak Toriano (USA), Conspiracy 2020 ALIENS & DEMONS, African American
Marci Krown (USA), Thank God For Jelly, Children / Family Programming, Women Filmmaker
Maritza Brikisak (USA), The Lurking Man – FEATURE, Actress: Leading (Maritza Brikisak as Cailean/Orthon), Film Feature, Women Filmmakers (Maritza Brikisak), Art Direction (Luie P. Garcia)

Recognition Colorful

Martin Helstáb (Hungary), Bug’s breakfast, Animation
Michael Hilf (USA), A Game of Chicken, Film Short
Michael Turner (USA), Heavy Nimbostratus Clouds, Film Short (Student)
Miroslav Nincic (USA), Departing, Documentary Feature
Mojtaba Bakhtiari Azad (USA), A Boy’s Own Story, Documentary Short (Student)
Nathaniel Krause (USA), The Real Drakoolavs, Web Series (Student)
Nicholas Frost (USA), Happy Places, Actor: Leading (Mardell Elmer as The Stranger)
Nikolay Bogomilov (Timoteo) (Bulgaria), BULGARIANUM (a documentary tale), Experimental
Rebecca Hardy (United Kingdom), DisPossess, Series 2, Web Series, Actress: Leading (Grace Dixon as Maxine), Actress: Supporting (Kelly Passaro as Perception), Actor: Supporting (Lex Lamprey as Felix)
Roger Hill (USA), Tribes, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Sara Eustáquio (Portugal), Mirror, Actress: Leading (Jaimie Marchuk as Girl in the Mirror)
Sasha Sibley (USA), Thirteen, Film Short (Student)
Shuhe Wang (USA), Cartoon Book, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Sonja Bertucci (USA), A Hard World For Little Things, Film Short
Turner Browne and Elaine Partnow (USA), The Quotable Woman Speaks, Educational / Instructional / Training
Tyna Ezenma (USA), Ghostwriter, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Yeeshai Gross and Matt Scott (USA), Shattered, Experimental, Film Short, Public Service Programming / PSA

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF MERIT WINNERS!
Accolade Film Festival

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!
Accolade Film Festival