Awards of Recognition May 2019

Film festival awards

Award of Recognition words JPG

Adriel Roman (USA), HOME, Film Feature
Alex G. Ringo (Russia ), Inside Scoop from the Influencer, Experimental
Allan Kobernick (USA), Strange College – Episode 2, Television – Program / Series
Austin Dragovich (USA), Resolve, Editing
Charlie McGarrigle (USA), Charlie Will Be Cool at Everything, Web Series
Chine-Cheng Lee (Taiwan), Come Over, Documentary Short
Daniel Okoduwa and Mike Kang  (Australia), Survive or Die, Film Feature
David C. Luck and Kent J. Arceneaux (USA), Brunch Before Baptism, Film Short, LGBT
David Sigura and Salvatore Frederick (USA), Hide and Seek, Film Short
Doc Miguel (Germany), Max Topas – The Book of the Crystal Children, Children / Family Programming
E W Helmick (Australia), Take Your Dream, Documentary Feature
Elaine Zhang (USA), A Family Recipe that Cannot be Followed Written Down, Asian (Student)
Emily Bayrock (Canada), Virgo Rising, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Eric Simon (USA), What to Do about Climate Disruption?, Documentary Feature
Faranak Moradi (Iran), M LIKE MOBIUS, Film Short (Student)
Goran Pavisic (Croatia), get paid, get laid & get Lucky, Film Feature

Recognition Colorful

Guillermo “Memo” Noriega (USA), American Parousia, Web Series
Hayley Tibbenham (USA), Inhuman, Film Short
Holger Klussmann (Germany), Lake Shrine, Documentary Short
Igor Runov (USA), Prelude, Experimental
James Kozick (USA), Salish Dream, Music Video
Jane Tse (USA), A Story, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Jeff Kanew (USA), White Christmas, Actress: Leading  (Student) (Camryn Kanew as Nikki), Film Short
Jillie Simon and Thomas Simon (USA), Hungry, Actress: Leading (Jillie Simon as Allison Lenare), Liberation/Social Justice
Kayden Phoenix (USA), BLVD of Broken Dreams, Actress: Leading (Student) (Celeste Boni as Daphne Jones)
Ken Kobre (USA), Walk walk walk: The story of Stand Proud, Documentary Short
Laura Dorn (United Kingdom), Fragments, Experimental, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Laurel Smith (USA), Life in Sanctuary, Documentary Short (Student)
Lauren Scott-Berry (United Kingdom), Little Bird, Film Short
Margie Kelk and Lynne Slater (Canada), UnderSee, Experimental
Matthew Hickney (USA), Clowns, Film Short

Recognition Colorful

Nan Schimid (USA), Baby Crabby Pants, Women Filmmakers
Nathalie Schmidt (USA), I Do, Webisode
Nawal Kaffouf (France), L-P-D-M, Film Short
Paul Raimondi (USA), Hunger in the Desert, Documentary Short
Richard H. Alpert (USA), AVE — (Alta Velocidad Espanol) variation #7, Experimental
Roshan Bhondekar (Spain), The Shoes, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Rupam Sarmah (USA/India), One Little Finger, Film Feature
Ryan Blake (USA), John and the Pahlavan, Documentary Feature
Sara Eustáquio (USA), Hazel, Women Filmmakers, Film Short (Student)
Sergey Popolsin (Austria), Music, Canvas, Oil…, Experimental
Shareef Easa  (India), KANTHAN – The Lover of Colour, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
Shelly Nel and Bibi Brown (United Kingdom), Hashaq, Jewish
Shihyun Wang (USA), Lost in space, Actor: Supporting (Brayden Scott as Mike Strong)
Shuaiyu Liu (USA), Underground, Film Short
Sparrowland Productions (Australia), Faces, Film Short
Steven J R Lawson (United Kingdom), Westin Hills:part 1, Film Short
Takuya Matsumoto (Japan), Searching For My Future, Asian
The Church of Almighty God (Canada), The Sun Never Sets on Integrity, Christian
The Church of Almighty God (Italy), The People of the Heavenly Kingdom, Christian
The Church of Almighty God (Taiwan), A Mother’s Love, Christian
Travis Patten (USA), Emily, LGBT (Student)
Urenna Amadi (Nigeria), Not A Slave, Women Filmmakers
Yaa Boaa Aning (USA), The Wrong One, Film Short
Yuanhao Du (USA), Patrick, Film Short
Zelda Patterson and Ralph Patterson (USA), BEING GLADYS, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF MERIT WINNERS!

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!