Awards of Merit November 2020

Film festival awards

Award of Merit Special MentionFilm Festival Accolade

Luciano Barsuglia (USA), Social Distance, Actor: Supporting (Vernon Wells as Gil Oldman, Jr.)
Billy (United Kingdom), Freedom, Music Video
Bradley Hasse (USA), Songs for a Sloth, Film Feature
Carlo Fusco (Italy), THE FINAL CODE, Actress: Leading (Ieva Lykos as Sharon)
Catherine Dao (USA), Symphoria, Original Score (Original Score and arrangements by Composer, David Lamont)
Danny Thykaer (Denmark), Louise & Louise, Film Short, Actress: Leading (Tanja Fleth Boenke as Louise)
David Sabbath (USA), Generation Hops Episode One, Web Tube Length Video, Editing
Deepak Reddy (India), Manasanamaha, Actress: Supporting (Drishika Chander as Chaitra)
Demetrio Casile (Italy), SHOCKING MARRIAGE, Film Feature
Devi Morgan (USA), Like Daughter, Like Mother, Actress: Leading (Devi Morgan as Myra), Film Short
Donny Walker (USA), Mind Exchange Music Presents: Layne Marie Williams The Adventures of Ms Glitch Live Film Score, Television – Pilot Program
Drew MacPowell (USA), Terraforma, Film Short, Original Score (Duality Distinct composed by Sebastien Pan)
Eduardo Letamendi, Rising Up Film Productions (USA), EmBlem, Actor: Supporting (Eduardo N. Martinez as Chino), Actress: Leading (Katalina Viteri as Cassiopeia), Actress: Supporting (Cruz Gonzalez-Cadel as Mirae)
Elia Cmiral (Czech Republic), Altered Mind of 20-20, Original Score
Erika Lynn Jolie (USA), The Haven Project, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Felix Heyer, DLIGHTING pictures (Germany), G-POWER G8M Bi-TURBO – M8 F92, Commercial / Infomercial, On-Camera Talent (Felix Heyer)
Iakovos Panagopoulos (Greece), Allimonò, Film Short
Jaret Martino (USA), DONNA Stronger Than Pretty, Film Feature, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Jessica Li (Australia), Mother Tongue, Film Short (Student), Women Filmmakers (Student)
Leona Krahn (Canada), Vivi’s Vision, Disability Issues, Documentary Short
Lishu Lin (Taiwan), Leaving Virginia, Actor: Leading (Ng Siu-Hin as A-Lie), Actress: Leading (Berry Kuo as Xi-Shi), Asian, Film Feature
Mehran Mahdavian (Iran), Parva, Film Feature
Mikis Fernandez (France), Classified : The Time Traveler, Television – Pilot Program
Sarah Goff, James Meyer, Rachel Morgan Perry and Elizabeth Usher (Australia), Sending Love Your Way, Music Video
Vahagn Karapetyan (Greece), Wicca Book, Film Short
William Brooke (United Kingdom), The Nature of Time, Educational / Instructional / Training, Health / Medicine / Science
WonChan Sohn (USA), The Annunciation, Actor: Leading (Benton Jennings as Rabbi), Christian
Yudelka Heyer (USA), HONEY CYCLE, Film Short, Women Filmmakers

Film festival awards

Alekya Malladi, Gesthimani Roumpani and Yanrong Yang (USA), Incognito, Animation (Student)
Allen Moore (USA), Out of Our Heads, Documentary Short
Allison Bergman and Marcelle Sirkus (USA), Gastropod, Film Short
Amina Chaudary and Beth Murphy (USA), #LiveLikeHaris Feature, Documentary Feature
Andrew Niblo, Paul Forrest and Russell Dalgleish, Ecaveo Capital Partners (United Kingdom), Cold Kill, Film Feature
Anthony Saldana (USA), Straight off The Canvas, Documentary Feature, Disability Issues
Luciano Barsuglia (USA), Social Distance, Actor: Leading (Jed Rowen as Stork Winters), Film Feature
Bhushan Thakkar (USA), Returning Home, Film Short
BSK (India), K2K, Documentary Feature
Carlo Fusco (Italy), THE FINAL CODE, Film Feature, Direction
Carlos Torres and Karen Torres (USA), XIETY, Public Service Programming / PSA
Catherine Dao (USA), Symphoria, Film Feature, Women Filmmakers, Actress: Leading (Catherine Dao as Professor JT Dalton)
Celia Jaspers (New Zealand), Homeschool, Children / Family Programming, Women Filmmakers
Christina Zorich (USA), The New Abolitionists, Documentary Feature
Christopher Jones (USA), SAVE ME, Film Feature, Editing
Crystal R. Emery (USA), The Deadliest Disease In America, Women Filmmakers

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Dale Fabrigar and Suzanne DeLaurentiis (USA), Suzanne’s Saturday Night Scares, On-Camera Talent (Suzanne DeLaurentiis)
David Sabbath (USA), Generation Hops Episode One, On-Camera Talent (David Sabbath), Direction
Debra Dragotto (USA), 22 Dollar Eggs, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Devi Morgan (USA), Like Daughter, Like Mother, Original Score (Composed by Louis Robert King)
Dexter Hemedez and Allan Ibanez (Philippines), Happiness Isn’t Cancelled, Public Service Programming / PSA
Eduardo Letamendi, Rising Up Film Productions (USA), EmBlem, Actor: Leading (Peter Armendáriz as Leo)
Elia Cmiral (Czech Republic), Altered Mind of 20-20, Experimental
Elisabeth Lecaye (France), DATES, Women Filmmakers
Gracia Aglaé Juárez Rebolledo (Mexico), The Dancing Lady, Latin / Hispanic
Helena Giersz (USA), Luba, Animation
Isaac Padrós Suárez (Spain), Kayak No Limits – Menorca in the Dark, Disability Issues
Jeremy Newman (USA), The Dreaming Biome, Experimental
Joe Stanton Kelly (USA), SaaSy, Webisode
Joe Wenborne (United Kingdom), Touching the Blue, Actor: Leading (Jeff Stevenson as Derek Hodges)
Jon Cortegoso Otaduy (Spain), The Last Day on Duty, Documentary Feature

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Jon Mancinetti (USA), Super Bois, Film Short
Jonathon Crewe (United Kingdom), face2face, Film Feature (Student), Concept (Student)
Josh Sabey, Moise A. Khayrallah Center for Lebanese Diaspora Studies (USA), The Romey Lynchings: A Story of Lebanese Immigrants, Documentary Short
Kevin Flannagan, Streetlight Movies, QuarterMil Media and Positive Impact Pictures (USA), The Minivan Candidate, Documentary Short
Kiran Kondamadugula (USA), PAST, Asian
La’Chris Jordan (USA), January 14th, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Leona Krahn (Canada), Vivi’s Vision, Women Filmmakers
Manny Bains and Serge Velbovets (Canada), F.E.A.R: Face Everything And Rise, Documentary Feature, On-Camera Talent (Annie Koshy)
Manuel Juri Vitali (Italy), THE CHOICE, Film Short
Mario Abbade (Brazil), Love is now the stardust of yesterday…, Film Short, LGBT
Matthew Thomas Chapman (USA), Growing Up Guide Pup, Public Service Programming / PSA, Special Purpose Productions
Merced Elizondo (USA), Manos De Oro (Hands Of Gold), Latin / Hispanic

Accolade Merit Logo Color

Mikis Fernandez (France), Classified : The Time Traveler, Drama Program / Series
Nastasya Simbirceva (Russia), Broken Phone, Commercial / Infomercial
Nikki Estridge (USA), Don’t Make it Awkward, Actress: Leading (Nikki Estridge as Kate Manopolous)
Pete Vanlaw (USA), For the Life of Me, Jewish
Raed Barance and Anthony Bravo (USA), Elevation Zero, Experimental
Ray Day (USA), Truth Be Told: Irving Norman and the Human Predicament, Documentary Feature, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Rick Bowman (USA), The American Milking Devon: Past & Present, Documentary Short
Robert Yunaev and Anton Chikishev (Israel), Fish also drown, Actor: Supporting (Moshe Malka as Aaron Levy), Experimental, Jewish
Ryan Zamo and Jordan Fraser (USA), Back Stabber- Season 2, Actor: Leading (Ryan Zamo as Isaiah)
Sadie Duarte (Spain), When the Music Stops Playing, Women Filmmakers, Original Score (Composed by Fernando García Munera)
Sarah Kasmi, Kaska Dko – Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten (Belgium), LE CHOIX, Actress: Leading (Student) (Cristina Sapalo as Naika)
Sean Tansey (Greece), The Stones of Rome, Actor: Leading (Sean Tansey as Mark Antony), Film Short
Sean Tretta (USA), Day 14, Actress: Leading (Mia Tretta as Mia)
Simon Nader (United Kingdom), What Are You So Afraid Of?, Ensemble Cast
Sonia Bajaj (USA), Remember This, Public Service Programming / PSA
Sven Oliver Kuerten (Germany), Dose, Film Short
T.R.E. Nue (United Kingdom), Anna & Luter, Film Short
Thomas Biebers (USA), Generation to Generation, Web Series

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF RECOGNITION WINNERS!

CLICK BELOW FOR THE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE WINNERS AND BEST OF SHOW!